PROGRAM FOR WTAF 2015/ПРОГРАМА ЗА ВКАФ 2015 TOWNS IN NEED OF LOVE/ ГРАДОВЕ В НУЖДА ОТ ЛЮБОВ 20.06 – 28.06. 2015

20.06, Saturday, 18:00 – 23:00 – OFFICIAL OPENING AT TRAM DEPO

ADDRESS:
SOFIA, Blvd. Maria Luiza 84

PARTICIPANTS:

Antonio Mas (SP) Woodworm – video projection/видео прожекция
Danica Bićanić (SR)Transformation – video installation
Delphine Reist, Laurent Faulon(CH) – video installation – supported by The Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
Chelsea Coon (USA) Untitled/ Breathing – performance
Ilina Konsulova (BG) Trapped [The Sims Game Art Experiment] – projection
Lale Altunel (TR) One-Sided Love – video loop
Stanley Février (CA) Under the colour of law- installation
Josh Field (UK) – installation
Wai Kit Lam (Hong Kong) Awakening Memory – video projection

PARTY 21:00 – 23:00  - with DJ LONGEVILO & Ad usum delphini LIVE

FORBIDDEN DIMENSION
Cinematic Psych-Out Grooves… From The Garage Daze To The Outer Limits And Beyond!
Sleazy listening of every description with LONGEVILO !

Longevilo is behind some of the legendary underground clubs in Sofia: Chaos (The Punk, Muddy) (1993-1995) and Тri Ushi (1999-2001).

Ad usum delphini – “The soul of the Machine” Sibila Seraphim and Emil Valev

Sibila Seraphim and Emil Vylev offer experimental music with loads of machine and visual effects, as Ad usum delphini- LIVE . Their compositions will be inspired by this year’s festival motto “Towns In Need of Love”.
Ad usum delphini project starts in October 2012, with electro base and guitar (Emil Vylev) and vocal improvisation, analogue synth (Sibila Seraphim). Emil Vylev has graduated in experimental art and painting in Paris. Sibila Seraphim has studied different vocal techniques and piano, and graduated in experimental theater at New Bulgarian University. Sibila and Emil had worked together earlier in the 1990s, as part of the new generation of contemporary artists in Bulgaria.

21.06, Sunday, 18:00 – 20:00 OFFICIAL OPENING LAVELE GALLERY OSNOVA

ADDRESS:
14 Lavele str., Sofia

Anna-Maria Bogner(AT)/Each Оbject Talks About Space – drawings on paper/Ана-Мария Богнер (Австрия) рисунки на хартия
Domingo Pino (SP)/Доминго Пино – installation/инсталация
Lora Azza, Dimitri Dimov (BG/FR)/Barcode/Лора Аза, Димитри Димов (България/Франция) ”Баркод” – installation/инсталация
Oussama Tabti (DZ)Food for Thought//УсамаТабти (Алжир) ”Храна за размисъл” – photo series/фото поредица
Simon Ingram(NZ)/Саймън Инграм (Нова Зеландия) – ineractive graffiti installation/интерактивна графити инсталация
Violeta Tanova (BG)/Виолета Танова (България) – drawings/рисунки

Elitza Korueva/ Елица Коруева (CA/BG)  - installation “Diagnosis”

19:00 – 22:00 CERVANTES INSTITUTE/ИНСТИТУТ “СЕРВАНТЕС”

ADDRESS/АДРЕС:
Sveta Sofia 3, 1000 Sofia/ ул. Св. София 3

Adriana Cerecero(Mexico) Project Ritual/ Адриана Сересеро, Мексико, Ритуален проект
Leticia Muñoz (SP) – Performance 21:00/ Летисия Муньоз Испания- Пърформанс
Marcos Vidal (SP)- installation/ Маркос Видал – Испания, инсталация

PERFORMANCES AT PUBLIC SPACES, SQ. NEDELYA & STREET SOFIA/ ПЕРФОРМАНСИ В ПУБЛИЧНИ ПРОСТРАНСТВА ПЛ. СВ. НЕДЕЛЯ

Catarina Diedrich (SP) Eleven Trees /Катарина Диедрих (Испания) „Единадесет дървета” – installation/инсталация

Fito Valencia (MX)/Фито Валенсия(Мексико) – stencil art/шаблонно изкуство

Qing Sonnenberg (CN) Colorful Star//Кинг Соненберг (Китай)”Цветна звезда” – interactive live art/интерактивно изкуство на живо

Mariano Equizzi (IT/BG)/Мариано Екизи (Италия/България) K-Sofia/”К-София”

Ingebjørg Torgersen(NO) – Sleep and Sheep /Ингебьорг Торгерсен (Норвегия) ”Сън и овце” – installation/инсталация

Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre(AU)/ Всичко е валиден танц театър(Австралия), performance/пърформанс When We First Met/”Когато за пръв път се срещнахме”
1 audience member per performance/ from Monday to Friday 11am, 12pm, 2pm, 3pm and 4pm from the foyer of Lavele Hostel duration 35 min/ перформанс за 1 човек от Понеделник до Петък от Лавеле хостел в 11ч, 12,14,15 и 16 – времетраене 35 мин.

Mariko Hori (Japan) “In the end what is left behind is love”/ Марико Хори(Япония) “На края всичко което остана е любов” интерактивна инсталация на различни локации

22.06, Monday/Понеделник, 21:00 – 22:30 SCREENING NIGHT LAVELE HOSTEL GARDEN/ФИЛМОВА ВЕЧЕР В ГРАДИНАТА НА ХОСТЕЛА

ADDRESS/АДРЕС:  14 Lavele str., Sofia/ ул. Лавеле 14

Katya Stoycheva (BG)/Катя Стойчева Love By Analogy/”Любов по аналогия”

Kim Dotty Hachmann (DE)/Ким Доти Хакман KünstlerinMutter/”Майка-изпълнител”, 6 min

Elizabeth Coleman-Link(UK/DE)/Елизабет Колман-Линк (Обединено кралство/Германия) Wanderlust Collection/Сборник “Страст към пътешествия”, Mail art presentation/ презентация mail art “To Pernik with love”

Maia Iotzova (CA/BG)Film Green Dream

23.06, Tuesday/Вторник, 18:00 – 20:00 OFFICIAL OPENING SAMSI/ОФИЦИАЛНО ОТКРИВАНЕ САМСИ

ADDRESS/АДРЕС:
2 Cherni vryh Blvd., Sofia/ бул. Черни връх 2

Daria Tchapanova(AT/BG)/Дария Чапанова (Австрия/България) Love for the detail/”Любов към детайла” – photography/фотография

Delphine Reist, Laurent Faulon(CH)/Делфин Райст, Лорънт Фолкон (Швейцария) – installation/инсталация

Iskra Ivanova (BG)/Искра Иванова (България) – Communication Project/проект ”Комуникация” – photography/фотография

Kalin Plugchiev(BG)/Калин Плугчиев(България) More Likes/”Повече харесвания” photography/фотография

Lars Åsling(SE)/Ларс Аслинг(Швеция) The Bureau of Holistic Investigation/”Бюро за Холистично разследване

Niclas Hallberg(SE)/Никлас Халберг (Швеция) – prints/отпечатъци

Nia Pushkarova (BG)/Ния Пушкарова (България) – photo project/фото проект

SOFIA WORKSHOPS & TALKS AT THE FRIDGE/РАБОТИЛНИЦИ В СОФИЯ И БЕСЕДИ В THE FRIDGE

ADDRESS:
8 Madrid blvd., Sofia/ бул. Мадрид 8

22.06- 23.06, Monday,Tuesday, 14:00
Wai Kit Lam (Hong Kong)/Уай Кит Лам (Хонг Конг) Reshaping Sofia/”Преобразявайки София” – 2 days photography workshop/двудневна фотографска работилница
Equipment (by student): ‘Point and shoot camera’ or smart phone
Knowledge requirement: Basic knowledge of using camera or smart phone
camera/Оборудване (от ученика): Любителски фотоапарат или смартфон

24.06, 18:00 Wednеsday/Сряда
Dagmara Gieysztor (PL/AU)/Дагмара Джиейстор (Полша/Австралия) Forum about site specific art projects/Форум за спецификата на художествените проекти в среда
19:00 Serena Chalker – Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre (AU)/Серена Чолкър (Австралия) A discussion on the meaning and terminology associated with site specific performance/Дискусия за значението и терминологията, свързвани със специфичното представяне в среда

*more info on workshops and talks on our site and Facebook page of the events
/за повече информация за работлиниците и дискусии на сайта и Фейсбук страницата на събитието

25.06, Thursday/Четвъртък
OFFICIAL OPENING PERNIK” TO PERNIK WITH LOVE”/ОФИЦИАЛНО ОТКРИВАНЕ В ПЕРНИК”ЗА ПЕРНИК С ЛЮБОВ”, 17:00 – 20:00, MINING MUSEUM/МИНЕН МУЗЕЙ

ADDRESS:
Pernik, Fizkulturna St 2/ ул. Физкултурна 2, Перник

*** (В деня на откриването – 25.06. и на 26.06 специален минибус на фестивала ще пътува до и от Перник: тръгване 16:00ч. – от Лавеле Хостел, последен курс на обратно 23:00ч.;
At the day of opening 25.06 and 26.06 a special minibus will travel between Sofia and Pernik starting 16:00 at Lavele Hostel – last return from Pernik 23:00)

Lale Altunel (TR)/Лале Алтънел (Турция) One-Sided Love /„Едностранна любов”– video loop/видео луп
Lyubomir Ignatov (BG) – photography/фотография
Eeva-Liisa Puhakka(FI)/Еева-Лииса Пухака (Финландия) Smell, memory, sound/”Мирис, памет, звук – installation/инсталация
Radostin Sedevchev (BG)/ Радостин Седевчев (България) – installation/инсталация
Petra Hudcova(CZ/UK)/Петра Худцова (Чешка република/Обединено кралство) – installation/инсталация
Qing Sonnenberg (CN)/Кинг Соненберг (Китай) Colorful Star – interactive live art
Adelina Ivanova (BG)/Аделина Иванова(България) A Water Tower on the Way of Time/”Една водна кула на пътя на времето” – photo exhibition
Elizabeth Coleman-Link(UK/DE) - Wanderlust Collection – Mail art presentation “To Pernik with love”
https://www.facebook.com/events/453879384767643/
Mariano Equizzi (IT/BG) – “K-Sofia”

21:00 – 22:30 “STRUMA” PERFORMANCES

Fabian Schalekamp Hess(SP/NL) – Vegetable bumps – installation
María Uribe(SP) – installation
Nicholas McArthur(UK) – “This concrete is rotten, but I can use its ghosts”– performance
Lars Åsling(SE)/Ларс Аслинг(Швеция) The Bureau of Holistic Investigation/”
Ina Weise, Nima Keshtkar, Danielle Kourtesis, Iva Kirova (DE/BG) Pernik is for lovers – installation at the Struma factory

Katrin Stoichkova(BG), Albena Budinova(BG), Borislava Kadiiska(BG), Evelina Velichkova (BG)
’Woven memories” – installation at the WaterTower, Pernik

PARTY (tba)

26.06.Friday – 18:00 -21:00
PERNIK WORKSHOPS & PERFORMANCES FORRTESS “KRAKRA”

Dagmara Gieysztor (PL/AU) ARTS PARTICIPATION WORK – PEOPLE MAPPING

Heidi Seppälä, Andi Pils (AT/FI) – dance performance – mapping – tracking – workshops In a Different Light

Mariko Hori(Japan) “In the end what is left behind is love” – interactive installation with paprika spices

Simon Ingram(NZ) – ineractive graffiti installation

27.06 Saturday – FORTRESS KRAKRA, PERNIK
II.Group, two workshops /„ Kiss with a stranger”-11.30ч.
„How does Love Affect Us” -14.00 ч.
III.Group – Theatre workshop – 18.00ч. – MINING MUSEUM, PERNIK
- Theatre workshop – discussion panel theatrical sketches

Our map of venues 2015
https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?hl=bg&authuser=0&mid=zUaNIST66gNY.ktxmldClc7qo

 

*All works are for sale, just ask the organizers for more info
** Changes may occur in the program beyond our control, check our site and FB profile for any amendments
www.watertowerartfest.comhttps://www.facebook.com/watertowerartfest

The event is officially part of Cultural calendar of Sofia Municipality and Ministry of Culture of Bulgaria

Organizer NGO IME
contacts: info@watertowerartfest.com

Design In.Vento R

©All rights reserved Water tower art fest 2015

THANK YOU FOR YOUR PROPOSALS

Dear artists,

thanks to all of you who proposed those wonderful projects, which are inspiring to us.

Now we are entering the selection procedure, which is not going to be easy, believe us.

Stay tuned on our site and facebook profile for further news, we also will be contacting you via email shortly.

Good luck and thank you

team

OPEN CALL FOR NEXT EDITION OF WATER TOWER ART FEST 2015

OPEN CALL

FOR NEXT EDITION OF

WATER TOWER ART FEST 2015

20- 28 June 2015

 

Water Tower Art Fest is an artist run initiative and the biggest international contemporary art festival in Sofia, incorporating alternative spaces in series of exhibitions in June each year since 2006.

 

The festival now has developed as a platform of exchange of national and international artists working in all disciplines within contemporary visual art. It gives the opportunity to share ideas and to question the sociopolitical situation with its socially engaged works done especially for the venues and showcase of contemporary artworks with notion of overcoming the paradigm of our age, dominated by economic structures that obstruct our very prime right to exist.

 

Part of the festival this year will take place in the city of Pernik, (very close to Sofia ½ h) which in the 1980s boasted more than 80 working factories with heavy industry – now, nearly all shut down, abandoned and in ruins, especially after the earthquake 3 years ago. In the face of this visible product of post-communist catastrophe, the notion of being politically correct is no longer satisfactory and we take a stand with the unquestionable power of art.  The hunches we follow this year are mere ideas to be where needed, as artists and fully aware of the function art has in society nowadays.

 

We are calling for revival, trying to bring back hope and sense in hopeless places and senseless time.

 

You are invited to contribute towards the revival trial and searching for sense during the 9th edition of Water tower art fest 2015. The general theme this year is:

 

“Towns in need of love”

Participating venues:

Public spaces around the city of Sofia – 20 – 28 June

Old tram station DEPO – one day action only

SAMSI – ARSENAL museum of contemporary arts

 

Lavele hostel art gallery

Square of St. Nedelya and Cervantes cultural center

Private galleries

City of Pernik 25- 28.06.2015 “To Pernik with love”-

 Old mine,

Old fortress “Krakra”,

 Old  Machine factory “Struma”

Different public spaces

Click on link to view venues in separate folders: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B2gqDgNTx6J-Rk52SjdLSm44dm8&usp=sharing

 

More TBA

 

Note: The team of WTAF preserves the right to change, add or replace venues destinations, due to unforeseen circumstances, beyond our control.

 

 

Deadlines:

 

Open call launch – 25th of February, 2015

 

Deadline for proposals – 01.04.2015

 

Announcing the results – 15.04.2015

 

Festival dates 20-28th of June 2015

 

Selection committee:

 

Chief curator: Nia Pushkarova (BG)

 

Maddalena Mauri (IT)

 

Niclas Halberg (SE/Serbia)

 

Marcos Vidal (SP)

 

 

Who can apply?

 

Anyone, working in the fields of contemporary visual arts, with no restriction to age, race, gender, sexual orientation, nationality or education!

 

We accept proposals on the basis of our proposed venues being site specific or according to our theme. We also accept proposal topics for our discussion panels during the festival and workshops.

 

Selection committee consisting of prominent art figures in the world of art is invited to assist us in choice of artists.

 

NOTE: Artists are responsible for their own travel and shipping of artworks, unless otherwise arranged, under third parties relations made in advance. What we can do is send an invitation to be used for applying to available funding and grants at selected artist’s countries of residence.

 

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR APPLYING:

 

Please send in a proposal, consisting of:

 

• a detailed explanation and concept of your proposed art work, including visuals (photos) or sketches

 

• specific technical requirements and material needed for its implementation

 

• Short CV or resume mentioning name, country of origin, gender and past artistic history and/or general interest in the arts sphere

 

 

What you can expect from us during WTAF 2015:

 

—     Free access to all events of festival

 

— Extended coverage in media and official catalogue of the fest and site along with publications in different medias with links to websites

 

— Assistance in finding affordable accommodation – hostel or private based with discount being part of the festival

 

— Recommendations and invitations for travel funding

 

— Technical and other assistance during the festival, assistance in finding materials and equipment, if not exceeding certain amount, is covered by festival

 

— Overall guidance and assisting in production of work by our volunteers and professional technical team

 

— Possible airport pick up and accompanying to hotel or accommodation by team and/or volunteers

 

— In case your artwork requires special equipment hire, please state this in your application, so further arrangements can be made, if possible

 

— Great time interacting with different artists, both local and international, a chance to get valuable contacts for your professional and personal life

 

— Generally meeting great people and experiencing festival’s frenzy in its full

 

 

Please distribute or repost this open call freely.

 

P.S. The festival is under the Cultural Calendar of Sofia Municaplity for 2015 and National

 

Cultural calendar

 

P.P.S. Also the festival is in close partnership with Nomadic village which has its own open call and program within the festivals program in Pernik 2015: http://nomadic.cd/

 

Water Tower Art Fest Team

 

25.02.2015, Sofia

 

Contacts:

 

www.watertowerartfest.com

 

watertowerartfest@gmail.com

 

9 Bogatica Street, app. 12

 

Sofia 1421

 

Bulgaria

 

* Special sending requirements will follow if needed.

 

Nia Pushkarova

 

Director of NGO IME and organizer/chief curator of Water tower art fest

 

Member of Bulgarian Festival Association (BFA)

 

Tower to the People Nominated for Deutsche Multimediapreis

Tower to the PeopleThe pictogram animation „Tower to the People“ which was realized for the opening of the Water Tower Art Fest 2014 has been nominated for the German Multimedia Art Award for the young generation (Deutsche Multimediapreis). The awards ceremony takes place in the Technical Collection in Dresden on 15th of November where the project will be presented to the public during a festival of exhibitions, workshops and performances.

For more information visit mb21.de/

WATER TOWER ART FEST 2014 / ON THE ROAD / PLOVDIV

Temporary Protected Spaces

Water Tower Art Fest is an artists-led initiative, began as a small-scale event and grew over the years, becoming a significant international forum in Sofia and the country, representing local and international artists working in the contemporary visual arts field.

Part of the festival, now in its eighth year, will be traditionally presented in alternative spaces around the country as an act of decentralization of cultural life in Bulgaria. In Plovdiv this is the newly opened gallery space of eXAF – at 89 Ruski Blvd.

Artworks from this year’s June edition of the festival will be presented where more than 45 international artists from around the world took part. In the selection you can see presentations of video and spatial installations of artists from Bulgaria, Korea, Japan, Britain, Germany and USA.

Welcome to our “temporary protected spaces” with faith in the future and enthusiastic perseverance!

Opening: 03.10.2014 at 19:00 h.

Working hours:
Sat & Sun from 12:00 till 20:00 h.
89 Ruski Blvd., 4000 Plovdiv, Bulgaria

More information at:
www.watertowerartfest.com and www.exaf.org and on Facebook

Tower to the People – Kim Dotty Hachmann

Tower to the people from Kim Dotty Hachmann on Vimeo.

This Pictogram Animation was screened during the opening of Water Tower Art Fest (June 2014) in the garden of the actual water tower.
Realised by students of SRH Hochschule der populären Künste (hdpk) in Berlin, Germany. Namely: Niklas Almerood, Niklas Bauer, Jendrik Drazetic, Nicolai Herzog, Mareike Heyne, Sandra Janke, Leon Jurtzik, Kalina Meyer, Dimitri Müller, Tim Pertuch. The project has been organised by assistant professor Kim Dotty Hachmann.

There is an unlikely change in this year’s edition of WTAF. The festival’s emblem, the tower, has been closed for visitors and people by the local authorities. Due to the political problems in Bulgaria this tower is just more than a closed monumental building. It is a place where change happens. A team of students from the hdpk Berlin collect information around the situation and thus visualise together an animated protest video against the prohibition. Their aim is to support and promote the claim and wish: Tower to the people.

2014 WTAF Artists & Program

BILL VIOLA
Visitation, 2008
Color High-Definition video on plasma display mounted on wall
61.2 x 36.4 x 5 in (155.5 x 92.5 x 12.7 cm)
Performers: Weba Garretson, Pam Blackwell
12:18 minutes
Photo: Kira Perov

WATER TOWER ART FEST 20 – 25 JUNE 2014

TEMPORARY PROTECTED SPACES

 

2014 Water Tower Art Fest Featured Artist:

Bill Viola (USA): Bill Viola’s video installation “Visitation”, from his 2008 Transfigurations series, will be on display in the underground Serdica venue throughout the festival. Bill Viola is internationally recognized as a leading contemporary artist and as one of the main forces behind establishing video as a valid form of contemporary art. Known for his room-sized environments that envelop viewers with sound and feature multiple screens of moving images, Viola creates sublimely romantic imagery in the tradition of painting through radically new digital media.


2014 Water Tower Art Fest Artists:

  • Andrea Coyotzi Borja (Mexico): sound installation at the Old Foundry
  • Antoni Georgiev: photo series “MYSTIFICATION: A midwinter’s Saturday fog” at Rubber Gallery, opening June 24th
  • Bill Viola (USA): video installation “Visitation,” 2008 at Serdica underground, opening June 21st at 19:00
  • Caitlin and Andrew Webb-Ellis (UK/Cаnada): video film screening “MOTHER, I AM GOING” at bar Atelieto on June 25th
  • Cathrine Constanse (Norway): video film screening “Fru. Felgens julestri.” at Hall and bar Atelieto
  • Cesar Escudero Andaluz, Spain – photo series “File_món” at Rubber Gallery
  • Dimitri Dimov and Lora Azza: installation “The //Bread Ladder//” and “Book ladder” in the garden of the water tower
  • Domingo Pino (Spain): objects installation at the Old Foundry
  • Joteva: digital photo series “Stoned Skins” at Rubber Gallery
  • Frode Jacobsen (Norway): video film screening “Winter and air” “Autumn and fire” at Hall
  • Ingebjørg Torgersen (Norway): performance “Not everybody cares about the weather” at Hall on June 22nd at 21:30 and video film screening of “Bank, bank, minibank” at bar Atelieto June 25th at 21:30
  • Ivan Petkov: interactive installation “Mattress-pipe,” a sound installation / collaborative music instrument at Hall
  • Ivaylo Hristov: installation “The last shirt has no pockets …” at Expo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall)
  • James Holland (UK): sound performance at Hall
  • Johannah Herr (US): site-specific installation at the Old Foundry
  • Katya Stoycheva : workshop “Limit_Less” at the Red House on June 25th
  • Kim Dotty Hachmann & Steffie Simen (Germany): performance workshop “Form Future” with presentation on June 23rd at the Red House
  • Lars Asling & Adrian Åsling Sellius (Sweden): sound and performance “The Holistic Detective Agency” at Hall
  • Liesbeth van Woerden and Liesbeth Bos from Kunstenaarsinitiatief Elders (the Netherlands): photography project installation “Healing injuries” at the Old Foundry
  • Lora Hristova: video “Mother tongue” atExpo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall)
  • Lorraine Kordecki (UK): installation “Lure” at Expo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall)
  • Marcos Vidal (Spain): “Trap Chairs”, Sculpture installation at the Old Foundry
  • Mariko Hori (Japan): “The airing project” interactive installation around city of Sofia and presentation at final day at bar Atelieto
  • Mery Adam: “Voyage jusqu’a Sofia planetaire” (Пътешествие до планета София) digital photo-collage at Serdika Underground
  • Micaela de Vivero (Ecuador): site-specific installation “Guardaría” at Serdika Underground
  • N.P.: audio-visual installation at Serdika Underground and mural painting at the Old Foundry
  • Niclas Hallberg (Sweden/Serbia): performance “Fundamental interaction” at opening at garden of the Water Tower on June 20th and video installation “FREQUENCY ONE” together with Stina Pehrsdotter at Serdika Underground
  • Paul Wiersbinski (Germany): video screening “Meeting of the Mind and the Machine (2012)” at Bar Atelieto.  Final day, June 25th.
  • Radina Stoimenova: performance “It happened just a while ago” at festival opening in garden of the Water Tower on June 20th
  • Raquel Esquives (Peru): installation “Silhouettes” at Expo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall)
  • Sibylle Hofter & Daniel Sellek Agnetur Sshwimer: presentation of City desk, Sofia at gallery “Atelie Plastelin,” opening June 24th
  • Soyung Lee (Korea): video film series of “the Gummybears’ town” and “Gummybears’ Picnic,” final day film screening at bar Atelieto
  • Stina Pehrsdotter, Sweden/Serbia- video together with Niclas Halberg “FREQUENCY ONE” video installation and performance workshop ”Relating objects”
  • Takako Yamaguchi (Japan): installation “Lost every day” at the Old Foundry
  • Trond Arne Vangen (Norway): film screening and installation ”The tool to create a better future” at bar Atelieto
  • Ueta Hiroshi, (Japan): Workshop of SHODO (Japanese calligraphy) on June 21st at 18:00 and June 25th at 18:00 at Expo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall)
  • Viktoria Georgieva: site-specific installation “We are looking for change” at the Old Foundry

Schedule Openings and Dates:

  • 20.06, 18:30 – 22:00: Official opening at garden of water tower with concert “The Botanix,” film screening of students from Berlin with curator Kim Dotty Hachman, and perfromance program. Address: Galitchica street, Lozenets.
  • 21.06: Exhibition at Expo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall) and Serdika. Address: Blvd Mariya Luzia 16.
  • 21.06, 18:00: Calligraphy workshop at Expo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall) by Hiroshi Ueta, Japan.
  • 21.06, 19:00: Official opening – Bill Viola “Visitation” at Serdika Underground
  • 22.06, 18:30: Official opening at the Old Foundry
  • 22.06, 20:00-22:00: Performance night at Hall
  • 23.06, 10:00-16:00: Conference and debates at the Red House
  • 23.06, 19:00-21:00: Performance night
  • 24.06, 10:00-16:00: Conference and debates at the Red House
  • 24.06, 18:30: Opening at Rubber gallery
  • 24.06, 19:30: Opening at Gallery Atelie Plastelin
  • 25.06, 10:00-13:00: Final day of conference and debates at the Red House
  • 25.06, 14:00-16:00: Workshop “Limit_Less” by Katya Stoicheva, on limits of creativity, at the Red House
  • 25.06, 21:30-00:00: Closing party with film screening and presentation at bar Atelieto

Map of Festival Venues:

Click for Festival Map


Venue Locations and Transportation

SERDICA Underground
Serdica Metro Station
Address: corner of “Ekzarh Yosif” Str. and 16 “Maria Luiza” Blvd. entrance next to Roca store (former shop “Sofia”)

Expo Bath Sofia (Roca Exposition Hall)
Address: corner of “Ekzarh Yosif” Str. and 16 “Maria Luiza” Blvd.
Metro: Metro Station “Serdica”, walking;
Trams: No. 12, No.18, No.20, No.22, tram stop “Tsentralni Hali”; walking

Water Tower, Lozenets Neighborhood
Address: Lozenets neighborhood, the corner of “Galichitsa” Str. and “Teodosiy Tarnovski” Str.
Trams: No. 10, tram stop “Energoproekt”; walking
Buses: No. 88, bus stop “Energoproekt”; walking

Lavele Hostel
Address: 14 “Lavele” Str.
Metro: Metro Station “Serdica”; walking
Trams: No. 12, No.18, tram stop “Ploshtad Sveta Nedelya”; No. 8, No. 5 tram stop “Sadebna palata”; walking

Bar Atelieto
Address: 50 “Tsar Samuil” Str.
Metro: Metro Station “Serdica”; walking
Trams: No. 8, No. 5 tram stop “Sadebna palata”; walking

Rubber Gallery (Photo Gallery “Lastitsi”)
Address: 13 “Gerlovo” Str.
Buses: No. 306, No. 280, No. 213, No. 72, No. 75, No. 9 bus stop “Voenna Akademia”; walking

The Red House (Chervenata Kashta)
Address: 15 “Luben Karavelov” Str.
Buses: No. 204, No. 604, No. 72, No. 76, No. 94 bus stop “Graf Ignatiev”; walking
Trams: No. 10, No. 12, No. 18 stop “Vasil Levski” Blvd.; walking
Trolley buses: No. 1, No. 2, No. 5, No. 8, trolley stop “Kino Odeon”; walking

Old Foundry (Starata leyarna)
Address: 1″Industrialna” Str.
Buses: No. 79, No. 309 bus stop “Hladilen zavod”; walking
Trams: No. 18, No. 3, No. 4, tram stop “Hladilen zavod”; walking

NHA Studios
NHA atelliers 56 “DONDUKOV” Bldv.

ATELIE PLASTILIN
48 “Tsar Simeon” Str., 1000, Sofia, Bulgaria


Team

Nia PushkarovaCurator and Organizer of Water Tower Art Fest, Artist. Studied Fine Art at Reading University, UK. Works with painting, installation photography and video. Became founder of NGO IME in 2004 together with small group of creative people. Lives and works in Sofia with her son Yan.
Svetlana Alexandrova – Project manager / Coordinator

Kalina Petkova – Social media

Adi Kuneva – Assistant guests

Kristin Belcheva – Assistant

Georgi Kamburov – Technical coordinator

Margarita Eneva – Part time PR

Denitsa Toneva – Chief designer

Instudio – Print production

Kayleigh Lebak – Assistant / Website Manager