PROGRAM FOR WTAF 2015/ПРОГРАМА ЗА ВКАФ 2015 TOWNS IN NEED OF LOVE/ ГРАДОВЕ В НУЖДА ОТ ЛЮБОВ 20.06 – 28.06. 2015

20.06, Saturday, 18:00 – 23:00 – OFFICIAL OPENING AT TRAM DEPO

ADDRESS:
SOFIA, Blvd. Maria Luiza 84

PARTICIPANTS:

Antonio Mas (SP) Woodworm – video projection/видео прожекция
Danica Bićanić (SR)Transformation – video installation
Delphine Reist, Laurent Faulon(CH) – video installation – supported by The Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
Chelsea Coon (USA) Untitled/ Breathing – performance
Ilina Konsulova (BG) Trapped [The Sims Game Art Experiment] – projection
Lale Altunel (TR) One-Sided Love – video loop
Stanley Février (CA) Under the colour of law- installation
Josh Field (UK) – installation
Wai Kit Lam (Hong Kong) Awakening Memory – video projection

PARTY 21:00 – 23:00  - with DJ LONGEVILO & Ad usum delphini LIVE

FORBIDDEN DIMENSION
Cinematic Psych-Out Grooves… From The Garage Daze To The Outer Limits And Beyond!
Sleazy listening of every description with LONGEVILO !

Longevilo is behind some of the legendary underground clubs in Sofia: Chaos (The Punk, Muddy) (1993-1995) and Тri Ushi (1999-2001).

Ad usum delphini – “The soul of the Machine” Sibila Seraphim and Emil Valev

Sibila Seraphim and Emil Vylev offer experimental music with loads of machine and visual effects, as Ad usum delphini- LIVE . Their compositions will be inspired by this year’s festival motto “Towns In Need of Love”.
Ad usum delphini project starts in October 2012, with electro base and guitar (Emil Vylev) and vocal improvisation, analogue synth (Sibila Seraphim). Emil Vylev has graduated in experimental art and painting in Paris. Sibila Seraphim has studied different vocal techniques and piano, and graduated in experimental theater at New Bulgarian University. Sibila and Emil had worked together earlier in the 1990s, as part of the new generation of contemporary artists in Bulgaria.

21.06, Sunday, 18:00 – 20:00 OFFICIAL OPENING LAVELE GALLERY OSNOVA

ADDRESS:
14 Lavele str., Sofia

Anna-Maria Bogner(AT)/Each Оbject Talks About Space – drawings on paper/Ана-Мария Богнер (Австрия) рисунки на хартия
Domingo Pino (SP)/Доминго Пино – installation/инсталация
Lora Azza, Dimitri Dimov (BG/FR)/Barcode/Лора Аза, Димитри Димов (България/Франция) ”Баркод” – installation/инсталация
Oussama Tabti (DZ)Food for Thought//УсамаТабти (Алжир) ”Храна за размисъл” – photo series/фото поредица
Simon Ingram(NZ)/Саймън Инграм (Нова Зеландия) – ineractive graffiti installation/интерактивна графити инсталация
Violeta Tanova (BG)/Виолета Танова (България) – drawings/рисунки

Elitza Korueva/ Елица Коруева (CA/BG)  - installation “Diagnosis”

19:00 – 22:00 CERVANTES INSTITUTE/ИНСТИТУТ “СЕРВАНТЕС”

ADDRESS/АДРЕС:
Sveta Sofia 3, 1000 Sofia/ ул. Св. София 3

Adriana Cerecero(Mexico) Project Ritual/ Адриана Сересеро, Мексико, Ритуален проект
Leticia Muñoz (SP) – Performance 21:00/ Летисия Муньоз Испания- Пърформанс
Marcos Vidal (SP)- installation/ Маркос Видал – Испания, инсталация

PERFORMANCES AT PUBLIC SPACES, SQ. NEDELYA & STREET SOFIA/ ПЕРФОРМАНСИ В ПУБЛИЧНИ ПРОСТРАНСТВА ПЛ. СВ. НЕДЕЛЯ

Catarina Diedrich (SP) Eleven Trees /Катарина Диедрих (Испания) „Единадесет дървета” – installation/инсталация

Fito Valencia (MX)/Фито Валенсия(Мексико) – stencil art/шаблонно изкуство

Qing Sonnenberg (CN) Colorful Star//Кинг Соненберг (Китай)”Цветна звезда” – interactive live art/интерактивно изкуство на живо

Mariano Equizzi (IT/BG)/Мариано Екизи (Италия/България) K-Sofia/”К-София”

Ingebjørg Torgersen(NO) – Sleep and Sheep /Ингебьорг Торгерсен (Норвегия) ”Сън и овце” – installation/инсталация

Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre(AU)/ Всичко е валиден танц театър(Австралия), performance/пърформанс When We First Met/”Когато за пръв път се срещнахме”
1 audience member per performance/ from Monday to Friday 11am, 12pm, 2pm, 3pm and 4pm from the foyer of Lavele Hostel duration 35 min/ перформанс за 1 човек от Понеделник до Петък от Лавеле хостел в 11ч, 12,14,15 и 16 – времетраене 35 мин.

Mariko Hori (Japan) “In the end what is left behind is love”/ Марико Хори(Япония) “На края всичко което остана е любов” интерактивна инсталация на различни локации

22.06, Monday/Понеделник, 21:00 – 22:30 SCREENING NIGHT LAVELE HOSTEL GARDEN/ФИЛМОВА ВЕЧЕР В ГРАДИНАТА НА ХОСТЕЛА

ADDRESS/АДРЕС:  14 Lavele str., Sofia/ ул. Лавеле 14

Katya Stoycheva (BG)/Катя Стойчева Love By Analogy/”Любов по аналогия”

Kim Dotty Hachmann (DE)/Ким Доти Хакман KünstlerinMutter/”Майка-изпълнител”, 6 min

Elizabeth Coleman-Link(UK/DE)/Елизабет Колман-Линк (Обединено кралство/Германия) Wanderlust Collection/Сборник “Страст към пътешествия”, Mail art presentation/ презентация mail art “To Pernik with love”

Maia Iotzova (CA/BG)Film Green Dream

23.06, Tuesday/Вторник, 18:00 – 20:00 OFFICIAL OPENING SAMSI/ОФИЦИАЛНО ОТКРИВАНЕ САМСИ

ADDRESS/АДРЕС:
2 Cherni vryh Blvd., Sofia/ бул. Черни връх 2

Daria Tchapanova(AT/BG)/Дария Чапанова (Австрия/България) Love for the detail/”Любов към детайла” – photography/фотография

Delphine Reist, Laurent Faulon(CH)/Делфин Райст, Лорънт Фолкон (Швейцария) – installation/инсталация

Iskra Ivanova (BG)/Искра Иванова (България) – Communication Project/проект ”Комуникация” – photography/фотография

Kalin Plugchiev(BG)/Калин Плугчиев(България) More Likes/”Повече харесвания” photography/фотография

Lars Åsling(SE)/Ларс Аслинг(Швеция) The Bureau of Holistic Investigation/”Бюро за Холистично разследване

Niclas Hallberg(SE)/Никлас Халберг (Швеция) – prints/отпечатъци

Nia Pushkarova (BG)/Ния Пушкарова (България) – photo project/фото проект

SOFIA WORKSHOPS & TALKS AT THE FRIDGE/РАБОТИЛНИЦИ В СОФИЯ И БЕСЕДИ В THE FRIDGE

ADDRESS:
8 Madrid blvd., Sofia/ бул. Мадрид 8

22.06- 23.06, Monday,Tuesday, 14:00
Wai Kit Lam (Hong Kong)/Уай Кит Лам (Хонг Конг) Reshaping Sofia/”Преобразявайки София” – 2 days photography workshop/двудневна фотографска работилница
Equipment (by student): ‘Point and shoot camera’ or smart phone
Knowledge requirement: Basic knowledge of using camera or smart phone
camera/Оборудване (от ученика): Любителски фотоапарат или смартфон

24.06, 18:00 Wednеsday/Сряда
Dagmara Gieysztor (PL/AU)/Дагмара Джиейстор (Полша/Австралия) Forum about site specific art projects/Форум за спецификата на художествените проекти в среда
19:00 Serena Chalker – Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre (AU)/Серена Чолкър (Австралия) A discussion on the meaning and terminology associated with site specific performance/Дискусия за значението и терминологията, свързвани със специфичното представяне в среда

*more info on workshops and talks on our site and Facebook page of the events
/за повече информация за работлиниците и дискусии на сайта и Фейсбук страницата на събитието

25.06, Thursday/Четвъртък
OFFICIAL OPENING PERNIK” TO PERNIK WITH LOVE”/ОФИЦИАЛНО ОТКРИВАНЕ В ПЕРНИК”ЗА ПЕРНИК С ЛЮБОВ”, 17:00 – 20:00, MINING MUSEUM/МИНЕН МУЗЕЙ

ADDRESS:
Pernik, Fizkulturna St 2/ ул. Физкултурна 2, Перник

*** (В деня на откриването – 25.06. и на 26.06 специален минибус на фестивала ще пътува до и от Перник: тръгване 16:00ч. – от Лавеле Хостел, последен курс на обратно 23:00ч.;
At the day of opening 25.06 and 26.06 a special minibus will travel between Sofia and Pernik starting 16:00 at Lavele Hostel – last return from Pernik 23:00)

Lale Altunel (TR)/Лале Алтънел (Турция) One-Sided Love /„Едностранна любов”– video loop/видео луп
Lyubomir Ignatov (BG) – photography/фотография
Eeva-Liisa Puhakka(FI)/Еева-Лииса Пухака (Финландия) Smell, memory, sound/”Мирис, памет, звук – installation/инсталация
Radostin Sedevchev (BG)/ Радостин Седевчев (България) – installation/инсталация
Petra Hudcova(CZ/UK)/Петра Худцова (Чешка република/Обединено кралство) – installation/инсталация
Qing Sonnenberg (CN)/Кинг Соненберг (Китай) Colorful Star – interactive live art
Adelina Ivanova (BG)/Аделина Иванова(България) A Water Tower on the Way of Time/”Една водна кула на пътя на времето” – photo exhibition
Elizabeth Coleman-Link(UK/DE) - Wanderlust Collection – Mail art presentation “To Pernik with love”
https://www.facebook.com/events/453879384767643/
Mariano Equizzi (IT/BG) – “K-Sofia”

21:00 – 22:30 “STRUMA” PERFORMANCES

Fabian Schalekamp Hess(SP/NL) – Vegetable bumps – installation
María Uribe(SP) – installation
Nicholas McArthur(UK) – “This concrete is rotten, but I can use its ghosts”– performance
Lars Åsling(SE)/Ларс Аслинг(Швеция) The Bureau of Holistic Investigation/”
Ina Weise, Nima Keshtkar, Danielle Kourtesis, Iva Kirova (DE/BG) Pernik is for lovers – installation at the Struma factory

Katrin Stoichkova(BG), Albena Budinova(BG), Borislava Kadiiska(BG), Evelina Velichkova (BG)
’Woven memories” – installation at the WaterTower, Pernik

PARTY (tba)

26.06.Friday – 18:00 -21:00
PERNIK WORKSHOPS & PERFORMANCES FORRTESS “KRAKRA”

Dagmara Gieysztor (PL/AU) ARTS PARTICIPATION WORK – PEOPLE MAPPING

Heidi Seppälä, Andi Pils (AT/FI) – dance performance – mapping – tracking – workshops In a Different Light

Mariko Hori(Japan) “In the end what is left behind is love” – interactive installation with paprika spices

Simon Ingram(NZ) – ineractive graffiti installation

27.06 Saturday – FORTRESS KRAKRA, PERNIK
II.Group, two workshops /„ Kiss with a stranger”-11.30ч.
„How does Love Affect Us” -14.00 ч.
III.Group – Theatre workshop – 18.00ч. – MINING MUSEUM, PERNIK
- Theatre workshop – discussion panel theatrical sketches

Our map of venues 2015
https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?hl=bg&authuser=0&mid=zUaNIST66gNY.ktxmldClc7qo

 

*All works are for sale, just ask the organizers for more info
** Changes may occur in the program beyond our control, check our site and FB profile for any amendments
www.watertowerartfest.comhttps://www.facebook.com/watertowerartfest

The event is officially part of Cultural calendar of Sofia Municipality and Ministry of Culture of Bulgaria

Organizer NGO IME
contacts: info@watertowerartfest.com

Design In.Vento R

©All rights reserved Water tower art fest 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>